21st International Conference on Business Process Management

BPM 2023 Program Committee

Track I: Foundations

Track Chair

  • Chiara Di Francescomarino, DISI – University of Trento, Italy

Senior PC Members

  • Wil van der Aalst, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Jörg Desel, Fernuniversität in Hagen, Germany
  • Claudio Di Ciccio, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
  • Dirk Fahland, Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands
  • Chiara Ghidini, Fondazione Bruno Kessler (FBK), Italy
  • Thomas Hildebrandt, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Arthur ter Hofstede, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Rick Hull, IBM, USA
  • Sander J.J. Leemans, RWTH Aachen, Germany
  • Fabrizio Maria Maggi, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy
  • Andrea Marrella, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
  • Marco Montali, KRDB Research Centre, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy
  • Oscar Pastor, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain
  • Artem Polyvyanyy, The University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Manfred Reichert, University of Ulm, Germany
  • Hagen Voelzer, University of St.Gallen, Switzerland
  • Matthias Weidlich, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
  • Jan Martijn van der Werf, Utrecht University, the Netherlands
  • Mathias Weske, HPI, University of Potsdam, Germany

PC Members

  • Lars Ackermann, University of Bayreuth, Germany
  • Ahmed Awad, University of Tartu, Tartu, Estonia, Estonia
  • Patrick Delfmann, University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
  • Rik Eshuis, Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands
  • Peter Fettke, German Research Center for Artificial Inteilligence (DFKI) and Saarland University, Germany
  • Valeria Fionda, University of Calabria, Italy
  • Francesco Folino, ICAR-CNR, Italy
  • Maria Teresa Gómez López, University of Seville, Spain
  • Alessandro Gianola, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy
  • Guido Governatori, Independent researcher, Australia
  • Giancarlo Guizzardi, Ontology and Conceptual Modeling Research Group (NEMO)/Federal University of Espirito Santo (UFES), Brazil
  • Akhil Kumar, The Pennsylvania State University, USA
  • Irina Lomazova, National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia
  • Qinghua Lu, CSIRO, Australia
  • Xixi Lu, Utrecht University, the Netherlands
  • Felix Mannhardt, Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands
  • Werner Nutt, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy
  • Chun Ouyang, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Luigi Pontieri, ICAR, National Research Council of Italy (CNR), Italy, Italy
  • Daniel Ritter, SAP, Germany
  • Andrey Rivkin, KRDB Research Centre, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy
  • Arik Senderovich, York University, Canada
  • Tijs Slaats, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Monique Snoeck, Research Center for Information Systems Engineering, KU Leuven, Belgium
  • Ernest Teniente, UPC, Spain
  • Eric Verbeek, Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands
  • Karsten Wolf, Universität Rostock, Germany
  • Francesca Zerbato, Institute of Computer Science, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland

Track II: Engineering

Track Chair

  • Andrea Burattin, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

Senior PC Members

  • Boualem Benatallah, School of Computer Science and Engineering, UNSW, Australia
  • Remco Dijkman, Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands
  • Boudewijn Van Dongen, Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands
  • Marlon Dumas, University of Tartu, Estonia
  • Avigdor Gal, Technion, Israel
  • Massimo Mecella, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
  • Jorge Munoz-Gama, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile
  • Luise Pufahl, TU Berlin, Germany
  • Pnina Soffer, University of Haifa, Israel
  • Barbara Weber, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland
  • Ingo Weber, TU Berlin, Germany
  • Jochen De Weerdt, KU Leuven, Belgium
  • Moe Thandar Wynn, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

PC Members

  • Han van der Aa, University of Mannheim, Germany
  • Robert Andrews, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Abel Armas Cervantes, The University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Nick van Beest, CSIRO, Australia
  • Cristina Cabanillas, University of Seville, Spain
  • Fabio Casati, Servicenow, Italy
  • Johannes De Smedt, KU Leuven, Belgium
  • Benoît Depaire, Hasselt University, Belgium
  • Joerg Evermann, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada
  • Walid Gaaloul, Computer Science Department Télécom SudParis, France
  • Luciano García-Bañuelos, Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico
  • Laura Genga, Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands
  • Daniela Grigori, Laboratoire LAMSADE, University Paris-Dauphine, France
  • Georg Grossmann, University of South Australia, Australia
  • Mieke Jans, Hasselt University, Belgium
  • Anna Kalenkova, The University of Adelaide, Australia
  • Dimka Karastoyanova, University of Groningen, the Netherlands
  • Agnes Koschmider, University of Bayreuth, Germany
  • Massimiliano de Leoni, University of Padua, Italy
  • Henrik Leopold, Kühne Logistics University, Germany
  • Francesco Leotta, Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy
  • Elisa Marengo, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy
  • Rabeb Mizouni, Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates
  • Timo Nolle, TU Darmstadt, Germany
  • Hye-Young Paik, The University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Cesare Pautasso, University of Lugano, Switzerland
  • Pierluigi Plebani, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  • Pascal Poizat, Université Paris Nanterre and LIP6, France
  • Simon Poon, The University of Sydney, Australia
  • Barbara Re, University of Camerino, Italy
  • Manuel Resinas, University of Seville, Spain
  • Stefan Schönig, University of Regensburg, Germany
  • Marcos Sepúlveda, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile
  • Natalia Sidorova, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, the Netherlands
  • Renuka Sindhgatta, IBM Research, India
  • Minseok Song, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
  • Niek Tax, Meta, United Kingdom
  • Seppe Vanden Broucke, Ghent University, Belgium
  • Karolin Winter, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • Nicola Zannone, Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands
  • Sebastiaan van Zelst, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Information Technology / RWTH Aachen University, Germany

Track III: Management

Track Chair

  • Christian Janiesch, TU Dortmund University, Germany

Senior PC Members

  • Wasana Bandara, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Daniel Beverungen, Paderborn University, Germany
  • Jan vom Brocke, University of Liechtenstein, Liechtenstein
  • Paul Grefen, Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands
  • Mojca Indihar Štemberger, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
  • Marta Indulska, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Peter Loos, IWi at DFKI, Saarland University, Germany
  • Amy Van Looy, Ghent University, Belgium
  • Jan Mendling, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
  • Adela Del Río Ortega, University of Seville, Spain
  • Jan Recker, University of Hamburg, Germany
  • Maximilian Roeglinger, FIM Research Center Finance & Information Management, Germany
  • Michael Rosemann, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Flavia Santoro, UERJ, Brazil
  • Peter Trkman, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

PC Members

  • Iris Beerepoot, Utrecht University, the Netherlands
  • Marco Comuzzi, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
  • Irene Bedilia Estrada Torres, University of Seville, Spain
  • Renata Gabryelczyk, University of Warsaw, Poland
  • Kanika Goel, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Fernanda Gonzalez-Lopez, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile
  • Thomas Grisold, University of Liechtenstein, Liechtenstein
  • Tomislav Hernaus, University of Zagreb, Croatia
  • John Krogstie, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
  • Michael Leyer, University of Marburg, Queensland University of Technology, Germany
  • Alexander Mädche, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Martin Matzner, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
  • Ralf Plattfaut, Fachhochschule Südwestfalen, Germany
  • Geert Poels, Ghent University, Belgium
  • Gregor Polančič, University of Maribor, Slovenia
  • Pascal Ravesteyn, Utrecht University of Applied Sciences, the Netherlands
  • Kate Revoredo, Vienna University of Economics and Business (WU), Austria
  • Dennis M. Riehle, Universität Koblenz, Germany
  • Estefanía Serral, KU Leuven, Belgium
  • Rehan Syed, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Oktay Turetken, Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands
  • Irene Vanderfeesten, KU Leuven, the Netherlands
  • Inge van de Weerd, Utrecht University, the Netherlands
  • Sven Weinzierl, FAU, Germany
  • Axel Winkelmann, University of Wuerzburg, Germany
  • Bastian Wurm, LMU Munich, Germany
  • Patrick Zschech, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
  • Michael Zur Muehlen, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA